September 19, 2021

Zaika

Livingston

Fortnum & Mason 2021 Food and Drink Award Winners declared

6 min read

The Fortnum & Mason Meals and Drink Awards, in their ninth 12 months, winner excellence in meals and consume composing, publishing, broadcasting and images.

The Awards were offered last night by co-hosts tv favorite Claudia Winkleman and celebrated chef Angela Hartnett at a distinctive party at The Royal Trade.

The winners have been selected by an skilled panel comprising some of the most proficient figures in food stuff and consume including Asma Khan, chef/restaurateur Olly Smith, wine columnist and Tv presenter Rosie Birkett, food items and cookery author for The Sunday Occasions Miguel Barclay, chef and author Sandrae Lawrence, editor of The Cocktail Fans Journal and Peter McCombie MW, wine marketing consultant and author.

Winners incorporated the ever-well-liked Tom Kerridge who scooped the Programme Award for the well timed, critically-acclaimed Preserving Britain’s Pubs by Bone Soup Productions.

The Judges’ Decision Award went to the doyenne of London’s eating scene, Fay Maschler, for her prolonged-standing commitment to cafe producing. Fay used 48 several years at the Night Common just before getting on her latest position as a foodstuff author for Tatler.

The Fortnum & Mason Distinctive Award this 12 months went to chef Larry Jayasekara who labored tirelessly all through the pandemic to feed the NHS. The Michelin-starred former head chef of Petrus led an military of cooks at Le Pont de la Tour, who jointly well prepared around 1000 lunches a day for staff at College College Hospital.

Cumbrian farmer James Rebanks collected the Foods Book for English Pastoral, his insightful and truthful account of how he made the decision to farm in a more sustainable way. The e book is a stirring historical past of family members, reduction and the countryside in excess of 3 generations on a Lake District farm.

The winner of the Debut Food stuff Guide went to fellow Cumbrian, and Guardian food stuff writer and restaurant critic Grace Dent. Hungry is her tender and hilarious account of her journey from 1980s Carlisle to the environment of London places to eat, it is her charming memoir to household, foods and chip butties.

The Cookery Ebook went to Sami Tamimi and Tara Wigley for Falastin, a lavish compendium celebrating the recipes, stories and individuals of Palestinian meals.

In the Debut Cookery E book category, pastry master and chef at the Holborn Dining Area collected the Award for his to start with reserve The Pie Space – a celebration of British pie traditional sweet and savoury.

Foods Author went to Ruby Tandoh for perform in Vittles, a food newsletter established at the start of the pandemic which has created into developing world system of food stuff creating.

Georgina Hayden took the Cookery Author Award for her operate in Waitrose Meals Journal.

At the age of twenty-1 Victoria James was named America’s youngest sommelier.  Her memoir, Wine Woman, winner of the Drink Guide is an unflinching account of everyday living in New York’s glamourous, yet harmful, wonderful-dining earth.

Debut Consume Book was received by bartender Cas Oh for his e book Co-Specs, an indispensable A-Z guide to vintage cocktails which took 5 yrs to create.

Rob Lawson took household the Photographer award for his series of sensual beverages illustrations or photos impressed by the world of fragrance.

Consume Writer went to Will Hawkes for get the job done in Tonic Journal and Pellicle, though Jimi Famurewa received the Cafe Writer award for get the job done in the Evening Standard’s ES magazine.

Sarit Packer & Itamar Srulovich of Honey & Co gained the Radio/Podcast Award for their Food stuff Talks series.

Identity of the 12 months was gained by James Martin, chef and host of ITV’s Saturday Early morning display and Electronic Creator of the Yr went to recipe web-site Pinch of Nom.  Both of those classes are selected by the community exactly where supporters from throughout the country vote for their favourite foodies.

The line-up of attendees bundled: Matt Tebbutt, Andi Oliver, Tom Parker-Bowles, Stanley Tucci and Felicity Blunt, Jack Monroe, Olly Smith, Asma Khan and several additional.

Tom Athron, CEO of Fortnum & Mason, commented: “Fortnum & Mason has been an innovator in the globe of meals and consume for around 300 years, and we’re very pleased to engage in our element in supporting the unparalleled foodstuff and drink scene right here in the Uk.

“This year’s entries exhibited an encyclopaedic depth of know-how and the shortlist was specially impressive for its stunning diversity and reassuring high-quality. The winners are a testament to the power of the producing and broadcasting on the subjects of foods and consume in this place and it is our privilege to persuade this kind of distinction in these media disciplines.”

2021 WINNERS AND SHORTLISTEES:

Foods Ebook

  • WINNER: English Pastoral: An Inheritance by James Rebanks, published by Allen Lane, Penguin Random House
  • SHORTLIST: Crimson Sands: Reportage and Recipes By means of Central Asia, from Hinterland to Heartland by Caroline Eden, posted by Quadrille Publishing Ltd
  • SHORTLIST: Loaf Story: A really like-letter to bread, with recipes by Tim Hayward, posted by Quadrille Publishing Ltd

DEBUT Foods Reserve

  • WINNER: Hungry by Grace Dent, revealed by Mudlark, Harper Collins
  • SHORTLIST: Borough Market: Edible Histories by Mark Riddaway, printed by Hodder & Stoughton
  • SHORTLIST: The Food Almanac: Recipes and Tales for a Calendar year at the Table by Miranda York, printed by Pavilion Guides

COOKERY E book

  • WINNER: Falastin: A Cookbook by Sami Tamimi and Tara Wigley, revealed by Ebury Push
  • SHORTLIST: Jikoni by Ravinder Bhogal, published by Bloomsbury Publishing
  • SHORTLIST: Summertime Kitchens by Olia Hercules, published by Bloomsbury Publishing
  • SHORTLIST: Fireplace, Smoke, Eco-friendly: Vegetarian barbecue, using tobacco and grilling recipes by Martin Nordin, posted by Hardie Grant

DEBUT COOKERY Book

  • WINNER: The Pie Area by Calum Franklin, posted by Bloomsbury Absolute
  • SHORTLIST: Parwana: Recipes and stories from an Afghan kitchen by Durkhanai Ayubi, revealed by Murdoch Textbooks
  • SHORTLIST: The Rangoon Sisters: Recipes from our Burmese loved ones kitchen by Amy Chung and Emily Chung, posted by Ebury Press

Consume Guide

  • WINNER: Wine Female by Victoria James, revealed by Tiny, Brown E-book Group / Fleet imprint
  • SHORTLIST: How To Consume With out Drinking by Fiona Beckett, revealed by Kyle Guides / Octopus
  • SHORTLIST: Inside Bordeaux by Jane Anson, published by Berry Bros. & Rudd Push

DEBUT Drink E-book

  • WINNER: CO SPECS: Recipes & Histories of Traditional Cocktails by Cas Oh, published by Cazerac Publishing
  • SHORTLIST: Which Wine When by Bert Blaize and Claire Strickett, printed by Ebury Push
  • SHORTLIST: Drink? by Professor David Nutt, printed by Yellow Kite

Meals Author

  • WINNER: Ruby Tandoh for do the job in Vittles
  • SHORTLIST: Yvonne Maxwell for get the job done in Vittles
  • SHORTLIST: Olivia Potts for perform in Longreads.com and The Spectator

COOKERY Writer

  • WINNER: Georgina Hayden for get the job done in Waitrose Food Journal
  • SHORTLIST: Diana Henry for operate in The Telegraph’s Stella journal
  • SHORTLIST: Meera Sodha for operate in The Guardian Feast

Drink Author

  • WINNER: Will Hawkes for get the job done in Pellicle Magazine and Tonic Journal
  • SHORTLIST: Fiona Beckett for perform in The Guardian Feast
  • SHORTLIST: Hamish Smith for get the job done in Course Magazine

Cafe Writer

  • WINNER: Jimi Famurewa for work in Night Conventional ES Journal
  • SHORTLIST: Tania Ballantine for function in Time Out London
  • SHORTLIST: Grace Dent for get the job done in The Guardian Feast

PROGRAMME

  • WINNER: Saving Britain’s Pubs with Tom Kerridge, Bone Soup Productions
  • SHORTLIST: Good British Menu, Optomen Tv Ltd
  • SHORTLIST: Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat, BBC Studios Factual Enjoyment

RADIO OR PODCAST

  • WINNER: Honey & Co: The Food stuff Talks, Presenters: Sarit Packer & Itamar Srulovich. Producer: Miranda Hinkley
  • SHORTLIST: Root + Bone Podcast, Presenter: Tim Wild. Producer: Thomas Duncan
  • SHORTLIST: The Olive Journal Podcast, Presenter: Janine Ratcliffe. Producer: Ben Youatt

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • WINNER: Rob Lawson
  • SHORTLIST: John Carey
  • SHORTLIST: Nassima Rothacker

Personality OF THE Calendar year

WINNER: James Martin

Digital CREATOR

WINNER: Pinch of Nom

JUDGES’ Selection AWARD

FAY MASCHLER

FORTNUM & MASON Special AWARD

LARRY JAYASEKARA

Our congratulations to all the winners and all who made the shortlists, recognising their excellence in foodstuff and consume writing, publishing, broadcasting and pictures.

Information from the hospitality and catering market is also remaining highlighted thoroughly in our Facebook and twitter social media accounts with the prospect to engage with other individuals in hospitality and share your views.

Hospitality & Catering News: Fortnum & Mason 2021 Foodstuff and Consume Award Winners announced. – 10 September 2021 – Fortnum & Mason 2021 Food and Drink Award Winners announced.

Copyright: All information in Hospitality & Catering News is shielded by copyright

zaikalivingston.co.uk © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.