[ad_1]

The winners of the National Restaurant Awards, announced on Monday evening in a ceremony at The Hurlingham Club, are voted for by the UK’s leading chefs, restaurateurs and food writers. Organised by Big Hospitality (an online news publication for the hospitality industry) with Estrella Damm as the headline sponsor, 200 industry experts vote for their best restaurant experiences over the past 18 months across the British Isles, considering not only the food, but also the staff, atmosphere, music, design and price. 

This year, for the first time, the public was also asked to vote on their favourite restaurant in the UK. The resulting inaugural Food Lovers Award went to another Welsh restaurant, Beach House in Oxwich, where chef Hywel Griffith offers relaxed Michelin-starred dining overlooking the sands of Oxwich Bay, on the Gower Peninsula. 

The full list of awards

Estrella Damm National Restaurant of the Year: Ynyshir
Best Restaurant in England: Moor Hall
Best Restaurant in Northern Ireland: Ox, Belfast
Best Restaurant in Wales: Ynyshir
Best Restaurant in Scotland: Inver, Argyll & Bute
Chef of the Year, sponsored by Ritter Courivaud: Simon Rogan, Umbel Restaurant Group
Restaurateur of the Year, sponsored by Entegra: Dan and Natasha Smith, The Fordwich Arms and The Bridge Arms
Chef to Watch, sponsored by Belazu Ingredient Co.: Spencer Metzger
Opening of the Year, sponsored by OpenTable: BiBi
One to Watch, sponsored by Woods Foodservice: Lisboeta
The Sustainability Award, sponsored by Estrella Damm: Where The Light Gets In, Stockport
Gastropub of the Year, sponsored by Estrella Damm: The Angel at Hetton, Yorkshire
The Service Award, sponsored by Liberty Wines and Rathfinny Wine Estate: The Ritz
Wine List of the Year, sponsored by Bibendum Wine: Noble Rot Soho
Cocktail List of the Year, sponsored by Tito’s Handmade Vodka: KOL
Food Lovers Award: The Beach House Restaurant, Oxwich
Lifetime Achievement Award: Ruth Rogers, The River Café


Britain’s top 100 restaurants, according to the Estrella Damm National Restaurant Awards (in descending order)

100. Endo at the Rotunda, White City, London 
99. La Dame de Pic, London 
98. Benares, Aldgate, London 
97. The Palmerston, Edinburgh
96. Northcote, Langho, Lancashire 
95. Muse, Belgravia, London  
94. Le Cochon Aveugle, York
93. Chishuru, Brixton, London
92. Aizle, Edinburgh, Scotland 
91. Tallow, Southborough, Kent
90. The Little Chartroom, Edinburgh
89. Sargasso, Margate, Kent
88. Opheem, Birmingham
87. The Old Stamp House, Ambleside, Cumbria
86. Trivet, London Bridge, London 
85. Ox, Belfast
84. Ondine, Edinburgh
83. Orasay, Notting Hill, London 
82. Hide, Mayfair, London 
81. Cottage in the Wood, Malvern, Worcestershire 
80. Carters of Moseley, Birmingham 
79. Paul Ainsworth At No.6, Padstow, Cornwall
78. Mana, Manchester
77. Joro, Sheffield
76. Decimo, King’s Cross, London
75. Café Deco, Bloomsbury, London 
74. Rochelle Canteen, Shoreditch, London
73. The Quality Chop House, Clerkenwell, London
72. Raby Hunt, Darlington, Co Durham 
71. Gymkhana, Mayfair, London
70. Alchemilla, Nottingham
69. Bentley’s Oyster Bar & Grill, Mayfair, London
68. The Grill at The Dorchester, Mayfair, London
67. The Bridge Arms, Canterbury, Kent
66. Midsummer House, Cambridge
65. Osip, Bruton, Somerset
64. Kudu, Peckham, London 
63. Hélène Darroze at The Connaught, Mayfair, London
62. Frenchie, Covent Garden, London 
61. The Man Behind the Curtain, Leeds
60. Trattoria Brutto, Farringdon, London
59. SOLA, Soho, London 
58. Etch, Hove, East Sussex 
57. Elystan Street, South Kensington, London
56. The Seahorse, Dartmouth, Devon 
55. The Clove Club, Shoreditch, London
54. Erst, Manchester
53. Allegra, Stratford, London 
52. Hjem, Hexham, Northumberland 
51. Evelyn’s Table, Soho, London
50. Native at Browns, Mayfair, London 
49. Maison François, St James’s, London
48. Pine, East Wallhouses, Northumberland
47. The Sportsman, Seasalter, Kent 
46. Silo, Hackney Wick, London
45. Pollen Street Social, Mayfair, London
44. Parker’s Arms, Clitheroe, Lancashire
43. Frog by Adam Handling, Covent Garden, London 
42. The Guinea Grill, Mayfair, London
41. Bright, London Fields, London
40. The French House, Covent Garden, London
39. Restaurant Sat Bains, Nottingham
38. 40 Maltby Street, Bermondsey, London
37. Restaurant Gordon Ramsay, Chelsea, London 
36. Planque, Haggerston, London 
35. Mangal 2, Dalston, London 
34. Restaurant Story, London Bridge, London 
33. Chez Bruce, Clapham, London 
32. The Black Swan at Oldstead, North Yorkshire 
31. St John, Farringdon, London
30. Sessions Arts Club, Farringdon, London
29. Claude Bosi at Bibendum, Chelsea, London
28. Kitchen Table, Fitzrovia, London 
27. Tony Parkin at the Tudor Room, Egham, Surrey
26. The River Café, Hammersmith, London
25. Trinity, Clapham, London
24. Lyle’s, Shoreditch, London
23. Inver, Strathlachlan, Argyll & Bute
22. Brawn, Columbia Road, London 
21. Noble Rot Soho, London
20. KOL, Marylebone, London
19. Kiln, Soho, London
18. Da Terra, Bethnal Green, London
17. The Fordwich Arms, Fordwich, Kent
16. Perilla, Newington Green, London
15. Sabor, Mayfair, London
14. House of Tides, Newcastle
13. Fallow, St James’s, London
12. The Angel at Hetton, North Yorkshire
11. Manteca, Shoreditch, London
10. L’Enclume, Cartmel, Cumbria
9. Ikoyi, St James’s, London
8. Core by Clare Smyth, Notting Hill, London
7. A Wong, Pimlico, London
6. The Ledbury, Notting Hill, London 
5. BiBi, Mayfair, London
4. The Ritz, St James’s, London
3. Brat, Shoreditch, London
2. Moor Hall, Aughton, Lancashire
1. Ynyshir, Porth, Wales
 


Which restaurants do you think should have made the list?  Let us know if the comments below 

 

[ad_2]

Source link